1
DIGI PRIVACY NOTICE
DIGI TELECOMMUNICATIONS SDN BHD (201283-M)
1. General
1.1 We value your privacy and take the protection of your personal information seriously, so it is important
to us that you understand how we collect and process personal information about you.
1.2 This privacy notice applies to the processing of the personal information that we collect about you when
you use any of our services, including our telecommunication networks, applications or any of our
websites (collectively referred to as “services). Please read it in conjunction with the Terms of Service of
any particular service that you use, which may set out additional service-specific terms regarding the
personal information we collect about you.
1.3 This privacy notice explains what personal information we collect about you, why and how we collect
and process it, and how we share it with others. It also explains the privacy rights that you have in
relation to your personal information and how you can exercise these rights.
2. Key privacy principles
2.1 Digi’s Privacy Position can be summarised as follows:
1. We are open about how we collect and use your personal information.
2. We are committed to using your personal information to provide you with better and more relevant
services.
3. We always take steps to ensure that we keep your personal information safe and secure.
2.2 Digi (and the Telenor Group, which we are a part of) believes that all our customers should enjoy the
same standards of privacy protection. When we use the word “customer”, it includes not only our
current customers, but also our past, future and subscribers to other networks that roam with us. Digi
will process the personal information collected from you in accordance with the following key principles:
1. We will process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice the Personal Data
Protection Act 2010, and all relevant regulations, standards, and guidelines as may be prescribed
from time to time (referred to as "applicable law").
2. We will tell you what personal information we collect about you, as well as why and how we collect
and process it.
3. We will only process your personal information for legitimate purposes and only for as long as it is
necessary to achieve those purposes, unless we are otherwise required by any applicable law to
retain it or have grounds for doing so.
4. We will enable you to exercise choice and control over our processing of your personal information
wherever possible, including personal information relating to other persons who may be identified
from your personal information, as set out in this privacy notice.
5. We will respect the privacy rights that you have under applicable law, including your right to access
the personal information that we hold about you, correct it and keep it up to date.
2
6. We will implement appropriate security measures to keep your personal information safe and
secure.
7. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information is adequately protected regardless of
the place or location in which we process it.
8. Unless otherwise specified by us at the time the personal information is collected, it is obligatory
that you supply us with the personal information requested in order for you to use our network
and/or to receive any of our services.
9. If you fail to supply us the above personal information or if the personal information supplied is
insufficient or not satisfactory to us, or if you withdraw your consent for us to process your personal
information, we may not be able to process your application and/or provide you with our services
detailed in Section 6How we use your personal information”.
3. Who is the legally responsible party?
3.1 Digi determines the purposes for which and the means by which your personal information is processed,
and therefore acts as the "data user" as defined under the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.
Digi is legally responsible for ensuring that your personal information is processed in accordance with our
key privacy principles, this privacy notice and applicable law.
3.2 When we share your personal information with the Telenor Group in accordance with the section on
How we share and disclose your personal information below, we will ensure that the Telenor Group is
legally responsible for ensuring that the personal information that has been shared with it (or any
member of the Telenor Group) is processed in accordance with our key privacy principles, this privacy
notice and applicable law.
4. How we collect personal information about you
4.1 We collect personal information about you in three ways:
(a) information that you provide to us, for instance when you subscribe for our services;
(b) information that we collect automatically when you use any of our services; and/or
(c) information that we may obtain about you from third parties.
4.2 We explain below what personal information we typically collect about you in these three ways.
4.3 For some of our services, for example financial, music or video conferencing services, it may be necessary
to collect additional personal information about you, collect personal information in other ways, and/or
collect personal information for purposes that are specific to that service. In such cases, our relevant
Terms of Service explain the service-specific personal information processing activities.
Information that you give us
4.4 When you sign up for one of our services or when you receive one of our services, you may provide us
with certain personal information. The types of such information may include:
(a) Your name, phone number, email address, postal address, date of birth, gender and other
information you give us when registering to receive one of our services in a store, online or by
phone.
3
(b) Credit or debit card information, bank account number and Swift code or other banking or
payment information, as well as amounts, dates and times of any payments that you make to
us.
(c) Your preferences regarding the services that we provide. This will usually be collected through
your service settings when setting up the service.
(d) Information about your customer account with us, for example the type of contract you hold
with us, any service you have subscribed to, and any dates of payment owed and received.
(e) Records of your contact with us, for example a customer note or recording of a call you make
to one of our contact centres, an email or letter you send to us, information about any
customer support requests that you make or any feedback that you provide to us.
(f) Information about your communications with us, for example any customer support requests
that you make or any feedback that you provide to us.
(g) The contact information that you provide to us in order to receive marketing and promotional
materials, news and updates from us.
(h) The contact information and other information, such as demographic information about you
and your household, that you provide to us when you agree to participate in one of our
competitions, prize draws, research surveys or consumer panels or provide other feedback to
us regarding our products or services.
(i) Some of the services provided on our websites, require you to have an online account with us.
If you want to set up an account, we will ask you to give us certain personal information, such
as your name, phone number and email address, and to create a unique password for your
account. Generally, these services enable you to be a registered owner of the online account
and/or an individual responsible for making payments for our services for one or more users. If
you choose to let other users, such as members of your family, use your account, you should
ask them to read this privacy notice.
Information that we collect automatically
4.5 When you use any of our services, we will automatically collect certain information about you and your
device. The information that we collect automatically will vary depending on the service that we provide
to you and the type of device that you are using to access and/or benefit from our service.
4.6 We will collect information about the type of device and software that you use to access our services, for
instance whether you are using an iPhone or Samsung phone, and what operating system is running on
your device.
4.7 When you use our telecommunication services, we automatically collect information about your
communications, including:
(a) the phone numbers that you call/text or that call/text you;
(b) the date and time of the calls and texts you send or receive;
(c) the duration of calls received and made through our network;